Vitamin E Oil

$9.49
Size:
Quantity:

Vitamin E Oil

  • 100% Pure Vitamin E Oil.
  • Vitamin E is a natural Preservative.
  • Non-GMO | Gluten-Free.
  • Preservative Free!
  • Vitamin E Preservative Oil is a great addition to skin-care products for many reasons, a significant one being its ability to act as a natural preservative, prolonging product shelf life by helping to prevent oxidation.
  • Vitamin E (T-50) Oil is soluble in fats and vegetable oils but insoluble in water
  • Keep closed in a cool, room temperature area as Vitamin E is subjected to oxidization.
  • This form of vitamin E acetate is commonly used in naturally preserving polyunsaturated fatty acids and oils from oxidation, favorably used in oils, cosmetics and personal care formulations to extend shelf life.
  • Dark golden yellow to red color.
  • Viscous oil with vegetable aroma.
  • D-alpha tocopheryl acetate may thicken in temperatures below 77 degrees F, or 25 degrees C, and crystallization can naturally occur. In order to bring the Vitamin E back into a homogenous solution if crystallization occurs, it is recommended to heat the material to 120-140 degrees F for a period of time and mix. This is a normal characteristic of the material and can be expected when exposed to cooler temperatures.

You may also like

Recently viewed